CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 810916

Mr. Darryl Wm. Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of fake fur fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of Hyman Hendler & Sons, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of fake or artificial fur pile fabric, style no. K-100. In your letter, you indicate that the fabric's 100% polyester ground is of woven construction; however, this portion is of weft knit construction. Textile fibers of 100% acrylic, approximately 7/8 inch long, from carded sliver were inserted into the ground fabric during the knitting process. The fabric will be imported in roll about 3 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile" fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport